Thursday, June 3, 2010

20 days left!

SO I know that I'm pretty bad at this blogging everyday thing. But I'm here right now, sitting at my computer so I'll go ahead and talk. Life, life is good. My fast is 1/2 over and I'm doing good. Schools out and this summer is a LOT better than last summer! Girl Time is going to start next Thursday and I CAN NOT WAIT! Also Desperation! WOW. That's all I can say. This year is going to be amazing! Every year is but this year, Hosannas not going to break her ankle! Also I'm in this thing at my church called Stage Hands. We had tryouts and I MADE IT! I'm so happy! So I could say this summers going GREAT! :D

But at the same time this summer is SUPER sad. First of all my best friend is leaving for Texas. Shes starting a church there with one of my other best friends. It's great what their doing but I'm going to miss them so much! But they are answering God's call so that's all that matters!

Keep looking at my blog! I love you guys! :D

XOXO ~Hosanna

Sunday, May 16, 2010

38 days....

Day 3 of my fast! So far it has been very good! I went to church this morning and got to see my friends Kyle, Drew, Trent and Jordan improve a little for the 5th and 6th graders. It was so funny and kinda gross. :P

I can not wait for the summer! This summer is going to be amazing. GirlTime, Desperation, Florida, The Incline, Friends and God! I can not wait! This year I'm not going to break my ankle so I will be able to do a lot more. I'm so excited to go to Florida! We are staying at the beach swimming all day and its going to be great! Well this has pretty much been my day 3 of my fast! God keep me strong! See you tomorrow! :D


Saturday, May 15, 2010

40 days.....

So I know I haven't blogged in a while but I'm planning to blog everyday! In _Tag we began a new series called 40 days. Its about consecrating our selves. So _Tag is doing a 40 day fast. I have decided to fast facebook, texting and secular music. We started our 40 days on Friday (5/14/2010.) So it has only been 2 days but it still has been good. My craving for facebook and need for texting my friends has died down. But some days it is very easy to fast facebook and texting but other days it is just so hard.

Our fast will end on the Wednesday right before Desperation! I am so excited for this years desperation! One reason why I'm so excited is because last year I was in a cast for desperation and I really could not do a lot of things. But this year, I am determined to not break my foot again!!!! I plan on blogging everyday about my fast. So keep checking out my blog!


"My wish for you is that this life becomes all that you want it to, your dreams stay big, your worries stay small. You never need to carry more than you can hold. And while you're out there getting where you're getting to, I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too. Yeah, this, is my wish." By: Rascal Flatts

Monday, February 8, 2010

A Weekend Away!

So I know I haven't blogged in a while but I have been away.... Well kinda. Lol so this weekend I went to Denver with my moms friend Mrs. Tang. It was so much fun. We went there because her daughters (3 of them) compete in dance competitions. I went with them to help them and I got to watch all the dances! It was so much fun! I'm back in the dancing mood now!

When we were there we went to two competitions, the first one was called Hall of Fame. I got to see some really, REALLY good people and I got to see some old friends dance. I had such a good time there.

The second competition we went to was called T.O.P's. That was awesome because I got to watch Mrs. Tang's daughter preform her duet with her friend. They did great. But when we went back to Hall of Fame, she did her duet but this time they had some problems. But she took it good and did the right thing. She was back out there and did it again. I loved going with them to the competitions and helping out. If you need someone to help out with you kids, I'm the girl you should call!

Saturday, January 16, 2010


Well its getting to that time of year where things get intense, crazy and awesome. Crown season is coming up. Tryouts are this Sunday, tomorrow! I can not wait. I have done crown for about 4 years now. It's so much fun. It gets really crazy though. Last year Elizabeth broke a rib in practice. Shes always a demon and I'm always an angel. Last year was crazy awesome, it got so intense and crazy its really hard to keep up with Crown and school all together. Well please pray for me as I go in to tryouts, I hope I make it!

Monday, January 11, 2010

A New Start!

So I'm pretty sure we are not going to move to Texas...... sad sad day. But we are really set on doing something different. So we are pretty set on taking in a girl we know named Jessica Rogers. My dad knew her dad and she is really does not know what she wants to do with her life. All she knows is that she wants to get out of her town and get involved in a different church. She has gotten accepted into an internship for collage students at my church, New Life. She is going to move in with us! I'm SO excited because she gets to share a room with me! Well maybe..... We are pretty sure she is going to come.... I cant wait! She will be like a new big sister!

Saturday, January 9, 2010

Science Fair!

O my....... Where do I start? Well at the beginning of the school year I was really scared. Mostly about Mrs. Muir. Everyone hates her. Well I kinda like her. But the thing I hate most is Science Fair. Its sooo hard. We have do do all the data do the experiment and they expect us to be working on it everyday! Plus they want us to do all our normal homework with it. Plus I just go a surgery and I'm like still recovering! AHHHH well at least its the weekend. And I'm surviving..... kinda.... Well keep praying for me as I try to finish this long and hard project..... Which reminds me... I have do my project today! =( AHHH God help me!